Close App de Bookish

App de BookishLee más y mejor

Descargar
Google 4.6
★★★★★
Google reviews
Kitchen and Bath Design: A Guide to Planning Basics
Kitchen and Bath Design: A Guide to Planning Basics

Detalles del libro

The all-in-one reference to designing stunning and functional kitchens and baths

Designing for today's kitchens and baths requires technical savvy, a keen eye for aesthetics, and perhaps most important of all, the ability to coordinate efforts across many disciplines. Kitchen and Bath Design simplifies these complex decision-making processes with a comprehensive strategy for achieving kitchen and bath designs that successfully integrate beauty and practicality?while meeting client expectations. Fundamental design basics are covered, along with a host of important issues that designers must consider when conceptualizing these specialized rooms, such as ergonomics, codes and safety requirements, proper lighting and ventilation, flooring, cabinetry, countertops, wall surfaces, and more. Some of the topics that appear in this book include:

  • A detailed introduction to construction, plumbing, and electrical basics

  • A systematic approach to incorporating "green," energy-conscious design

  • An overview of crucial design elements, including pattern, texture, line, form or mass, color, space and light, and sound

  • The latest building codes and manufacturers' guidelines

Written by a leading expert in interior design, Kitchen and Bath Design uses three-dimensional drawings and corresponding photographs to deliver valuable information that is critical when it comes to planning, designing, specifying, estimating, building, pricing, or evaluating a kitchen or bathroom. Whether they're working on a new or existing space, professional designers can apply the lessons learned from this current andaccessible resource to masterfully take on all kitchen or bathroom projects?from the simplest to the most highly challenging.

Leer más

  • Autor/a Mary Fisher Knott
  • ISBN13 9780470392003
  • ISBN10 0470392002
  • Páginas 384
  • Año de Edición 2011
  • Fecha de publicación 04/01/2011
  • Idioma Alemán, Francés
Leer más

Reseñas y valoraciones

¡Sé la primera persona en valorarlo!

¿Has leído Kitchen and Bath Design: A Guide to Planning Basics?

Kitchen and Bath Design: A Guide to Planning Basics

Kitchen and Bath Design: A Guide to Planning Basics (Alemán, Francés)

74,05€ 77,95€ -5%
Envío Gratis
No disponible
74,05€ 77,95€ -5%
Devolución gratis Info
¡Gracias por comprar en librerías reales! ¡Gracias por comprar en librerías reales!

Promociones exclusivas, descuentos y novedades en nuestra newsletter

Habla con tu librera
¿Necesitas ayuda para encontrar un libro?
¿Quieres una recomendación personal?

Whatsapp